https://www.shopsbasket.com
RR-21, S/F, Mianwali Nagar, Paschim Vihar, 110087 New Delhi IN
Shops Basket
RR-21, S/F, Mianwali Nagar, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi, IN
+911135100523 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/5ef1ebeeb1607ca5220c8063/5f2a5dc58c2b0f98d4286314/webp/logo_0508-480x480.png" sales@shopsbasket.com
shopsbasket Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) u/s 194-O 5f75b7847a4f657569fb3945/tds.jpeg
Shops Basket Shops Basket Stands with SMEs in India 5f3bada436a569cebaa01185/shops-basket-stands-with-smes-in-india.jpg
Shops Basket Shops Basket is continually evolving 5f3bad3a7b7ed3ceb883b026/shops-basket-is-continually-evolving.jpg
Shops Basket Shopping Online at the times of Covid-19 5f3bab338d0b1a91dc45c32a/shopping-online-at-the-times-of-covid-19.jpg
Shops Basket How to start selling on Shopsbasket 5f3baac28d0b1a91dc45ad2a/how-to-start-selling-on-shopsbasket.jpg
Shops Basket How Shops Basket Promotes Social Commerce 5f3baa351f01df918aadef93/how-shops-basket-promotes-social-commerce.jpg
Shops Basket How Shops Basket maintains reliability & efficiency on its e store 5f3ba89cef6841cefe0dbbd6/how-shops-basket-maintains-reliability-andamp_-efficiency-on-its-e-store.jpg
Shops Basket How Shops Basket Empowers Indigenous Product Sellers 5f3ba75c36a569ceba9ee905/how-shops-basket-empowers-indigenous-product-sellers.jpg
Shops Basket Customer First Policy of Shops-Basket 5f3ba6aa8d0b1a91dc44d7c9/customer-first-policy-of-shops-basket.jpg

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy underlines the rules and regulations that Shops Basket adopt while collecting, sharing, storing and using personal information and data of online shoppers.

Under the information technology act of 2000 and its amended provisions, this privacy policy does not require any signature, physically, digitally or electronically. This privacy policy is legally binding between Shops Basket and all consumers who come to do business with us online.  The provisions of the Privacy Policy will be in-force and effective, once anyone lands on our web store.

In general, a user can browse our website without revealing his/her personal information. But when someone uses our website, we collect personal information of the user. The purpose of collecting personal data is to provide every user with a customized and safe user experience on the website. By collecting your personal information, we will be able to offer you services and features that can best meet your requirements.

When you purchase products on Shops Basket, information pertaining to your buying behavior is collected by us. When a transaction is carried out on our website, we may collect your billing address, phone number, email address, bank, debit/credit card or other payment information.

Shops Basket may use cookies to collect information of the website users. You may choose to block or delete these cookies. If you prevent cookies from data collection, you may not be able to use all features of the website properly.

This privacy policy document is published in accordance with the prerequisites of the information technology act, 2000.  Shoppers are requested to read this privacy policy in detail and carefully. While doing business with us on our website, you agree to this privacy policy.  As a customer, you thus provide your consent to Shops Basket, under the sections of 43a and 72a of information technology act, 2000. 

By drafting and publishing this Privacy Policy, Shops Basket informs its customers the following:

  • The type of information and data that Shops Basket collects from customers.
  • The purpose of collecting the information or data.
  • The information security measures and policies that Shops Basket adopts.
  • Our policy of transferring and sharing data with third parties.
  • The information collected by Shops Basket may include both personal data and non-personal data of consumers.
  • Shops Basket may serve third-party advertisements to users who visit our website

Personal Information collected by us may include:

  • Your username & password
  • Your name & address
  • Your telephone no., email and other contact details
  • Your IP address
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your financial data, which may include information related to your bank account or debit or credit cards
  • Your transaction history, including sales and purchases on our website
  • Other sensitive personal information as defined under the information technology act of 2000.

Non-personal Information collected by us may include:

  • Your location
  • Details of your internet service provider
  • The browser you used to log on to our website
  • The operating system of your device/computer
  • The length of time you stayed on our website, which may include the date and time of access

Sharing of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information with third-parties, including our affiliates and corporate partners. The sharing of personal information is to provide you with access to our services and comply with certain legal obligations. This may also require to facilitate marketing and advertising activities. However, we do not share your personal information for advertising and marketing campaigns of any third-party.

Your personal information could be disclosed, if it is required by the law by any court order or to complete any legal process. We may share your personal information with law enforcing authorities, if such a disclosure deemed to be necessary for protection of rights, property or safety of the general public. 

 

 

Links to Other Websites

Shops Basket links to other sites, which may collect your personal information. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies that those linked sites may adopt while collecting a user’s personal data.

 

Security Measures

Shops Basket maintains a stringent security policy to protect personal or non-personal data of users from any unauthorized access. There are security measures to protect the loss of data and restrict misuse of information by third-party.

 

Your Consent

When you use our website or share your information with us, you give your consent to collect and store your personal data. This Privacy Policy underlines our data collection and storage policies. We may change/update the Privacy Policy at any time, and the updated policy will be made available on our website.

 

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the IT Act, 2000, and the rules thereunder, the name and contact details of the grievance officer are provided below:

Mr. Sanjeev Kumar

Seloria Technology Private Limited

RR-21, S/F, Mianwali Nagar, Paschim Vihar,

New Delhi-110087

Phone No- +911135100523

Email: grievance.officer@shopsbasket.com

Time: Mon – Sat (10:00 – 18:00)